• Participating Schools

    Raise your hand if you’re on board with JA.

    In 2010, more than 500 schools throughout Metro Denver, Northern Colorado and Wyoming participated in JA programs. Don’t see your school? Let us know about schools you think would benefit from JA.

    Metro-Denver

    Adams County 12 (4,327 students)

    Broomfield Academy, Centennial ES, Cherry Drive ES, Coronado Hills ES, Cotton Creek ES, Federal Heights ES, Horizon Senior HS, Hunters Glen ES, Legacy HS, Leroy Drive ES, Meridian ES, Mountain Range HS, Mountain View ES, Niver Creek MS, Pinnacle Charter School, Prairie Hills ES, Rocky Mountain Lutheran HS, Skyview ES, Stellar ES, Stukey ES, Tarver ES and Thornton HS

    Adams County 14 (2,130 students)

    Central ES, Dupont ES, Hanson PreK-8 School, Kemp ES and Rose Hill ES

    Adams County 50 (1,024 students)

    Belleview Christian HS, Clara Metz ES, Fairview ES, Harris Park ES, Hodgkins ES and Mesa ES

    Aurora (5,286 students)

    Arkansas ES, Aurora Frontier K-8, Aurora Quest Academy, Aurora West College Preparatory Academy, Clyde Miller ES, Dalton ES, Dartmouth ES, Elkhart ES, Fletcher ES, Fulton ES, Gateway HS, Hinkley HS, Iowa ES, Jewell ES, Kenton ES, Lyn Knoll ES, Park Lane ES, Rangeview HS, Sable ES, Virginia Court ES, Wheeling ES and Yale ES

    Bennett (110 students)

    Bennett HS

    Boulder Valley (2,908 students)

    Alicia Sanchez ES, Aspen Creek K-8, Boulder HS, Broomfield HS, Centaurus HS, Coal Creek ES, Crest View ES, Douglass ES, Eldorado ES, Emerald ES, Fireside ES, Kohl ES, Lafayette ES, Louisville ES, Monarch HS, Monarch K-8, Nativity of Our Lord, Platt MS and Superior ES

    Brighton (1,204 students)

    Otho E. Stuart MS, Prairie View MS and Second Creek ES and South ES

    Cherry Creek (5,700 students)

    Antelope Ridge ES, Arrowhead ES, Aspen Crossing ES, Belleview ES, Buffalo Trail ES, Campus MS, Canyon Creek ES, Cherry Creek Academy, Cherry Creek HS, Cherry Hills Village ES, Cottonwood Creek ES, Coyote Hills ES, Dakota Valley ES, Dry Creek ES, Eaglecrest HS, Fox Hollow ES, Grandview HS, Heritage ES, High Plains ES, Homestead ES, Independence ES, Indian Ridge ES, Meadow Point ES, Mission Viejo ES, Polton ES, Ponderosa ES, Red Hawk Ridge ES, Regis Jesuit HS, Rolling Hills ES, Smoky Hill HS, St. Mary’s Academy Lower School, St. Thomas Moore, Sunrise ES, Timberline ES, Trails West ES, Walnut Hills ES and Willow Creek ES

    Douglas County (11,904 students)

    Acres Green ES, Arrowwood ES, Aspen Academy, Ave Maria Catholic Church, Bear Canyon ES, Buffalo Ridge ES, Castle View HS, Chaparral HS, Cherokee Trail ES, Cherry Valley ES, Copper Mesa ES, Cougar Run ES, Cresthill MS, Douglas County HS, Eagle Ridge ES, Eldorado Elementary, Flagstone ES, Franktown ES, Frontier Valley ES, Heritage ES, Highlands Ranch Christian School, Highlands Ranch HS, Iron Horse ES, Larkspur ES, Lone Tree ES, Mammoth Heights ES, Mesa Middle School, Mountain View ES, Mountain Vista HS, Northridge ES, Pine Grove ES, Pine Lane Primary, Platte River Academy Charter School, Prairie Crossing ES, Redstone ES, Renaissance Expeditionary Magnet School, Rock Canyon HS, Rocky Heights MS, Roxborough ES, Saddle Ranch ES, Sagewood MS, Sand Creek ES, Sedalia ES, Soaring Hawk ES, Stone Mountain ES, Summit View ES, Thunder Ridge HS, Timber Trail ES, Trailblazer ES and Wildcat Mountain ES

    DPS (28,427 students)

    Abraham Lincoln HS, Archuleta ES, Asbury ES, Ashley ES, Barney Ford ES, Barrett ES, Beach Court ES, Betty K. Marler Youth Center, Bill Roberts K-8 School, Castro ES, CEC Middle College of Denver, Centennial K-8 School, Cesar Chavez Academy, Cheltenham ES, CMS Community School, Colfax ES, College View ES, Colorado Convention Center, Columbian ES, Cory ES, Denver Academy of Torah HS, Denver Children’s Home, Denver School of Science and Technology, Denver Street School, Denver Venture School, Doull ES, DPS Online High School, East HS, Edison ES, Ellis ES, Fairview ES, Farrell B. Howell K-8, Florence Crittenton School, Florida Pitt Waller K-8, Force ES, George Washington HS, Gilpin Montessori K-8 School, Goldrick ES, Grant Beacon MS, Grant Ranch ES, Green Valley ES, Greenlee K-8, Greenwood K-8, Gust ES, Hallett Fundamental Academy, Hill MS, Holm ES, John Amesse ES, John F. Kennedy HS, Johnson & Wales University, Johnson ES, Kaiser ES, Kepner MS, Kunsmiller Creative Arts Academy, Lowry ES, Manny Martinez MS, Marilee School – Beacon Center, Martin Luther King Early College, Maxwell ES, McGlone ES, McMeen ES, Merrill MS, Montclair School of Academics & Enrichment, Most Precious Blood, North HS, Northeast Academy, Notre Dame Catholic School, Oakland ES, Omar D Blair Edison Charter School, Palmer ES, Philips Preparatory, Place Bridge Academy, Polaris Program at Ebert, Presentation of Our Lady, PS 1 Charter School, Rachel B. Noel MS, Ridge View Academy, Rishel MS, Rocky Mountain Hebrew Academy, Samuels ES, Skinner MS, Slavens School, Smith Renaissance School of the Arts, South HS, Southmoor ES, Steck ES, Stedman ES, Steele ES, Swansea ES, Thomas Jefferson HS, True Light Baptist Church, University Park ES, Valdez ES, West HS, Westerly Creek ES, Whittier K-8 School and Wyatt-Edison Charter School

    Eagle County (206 students)

    Avon ES, Battle Mountain HS, Eagle Valley HS and Red Canyon HS

    Englewood (303 students)

    Bishop ES and Englewood HS

    Jefferson County (11,947 students)

    Adams ES, Arvada West SHS, Bear Creek K-8, Bear Creek Senior HS, Bradford Intermediate School, Bradford Primary School, Chatfield Senior HS, Columbine Hills ES, Columbine SHS, Compass Montessori, Coronado ES, Dakota Ridge Senior HS, Deer Creek MS, Dennison ES, Devinny ES, Edgewater ES, Eiber ES, Evergreen SHS, Fairmount ES, Faith Christian Academy, Faith Christian High School, Foothills ES, Foster ES, Fremont ES, Glennon Heights ES, Golden SHS, Green Mountain Senior HS, Hackberry Hill ES, Jefferson Hills School, Jefferson Senior High School, Kendallvue ES, Kullerstrand ES, Kyffin ES, Lakewood Senior HS, Lasley ES, Leawood ES, Maranatha Christian Center, Marshdale ES, McLain Community HS, Mitchell ES, Molholm ES, Mortensen ES, Mount Carbon ES, New America School, Parr ES, Patterson ES, Peck ES, Peiffer ES, Pomona HS, Powderhorn ES, Prospect Valley ES, Ralston Valley HS, Russell ES, Semper ES, Shaffer ES, Sheridan Green ES, Sierra ES, South Lakewood ES, Stein ES, Stober ES, Stott ES, Sts. Peter and Paul, Swanson ES, Tetra Academy (South), Thomson ES, Ute Meadows ES, Van Arsdale ES, Vanderhoof ES, Vivian ES, Warder ES, Welchester ES, West Jefferson MS, West Woods ES, Westgate ES, Westridge ES and Wilmot ES

    Littleton (1,499 students)

    Arapahoe HS, Aspen Academy, Centennial Academy of the Arts, Field ES, Heritage HS, Highland ES, Littleton Academy Charter School, Littleton HS, Mark Twain ES, Options Alternative HS, Peabody ES and Wilder ES

    Mapleton (393 students)

    Achieve Academy K-8 at Bertha Heid, Adventure Elementary at Western Hills ES, Global Leadership Academy, Meadow Community K-8 and North Valley HS

    Sheridan (130 students)

    Sheridan HS and Sheridan MS

    St. Vrain (1,404 students)

    Alpine ES, Carbon Valley Academy, Career Development Center, Centennial ES, Columbine ES, Fall River ES, Flagstaff Academy, Frederick HS, Legacy ES, Longmont HS, Mountain View ES, Niwot HS and Skyline HS

    Summit County (26 students)

    Summit HS

    Weld RE-3 (507 students)

    Cardinal Community Academy Charter School and Lochbuie ES

    Yuma (18 students)

    Yuma HS

    Northern Colorado

    Morgan County (7 students)

    Fort Morgan HS

    Park County (50 students)

    Estes Park HS

    Poudre (5,786 students)

    Bacon ES, Bauder ES, Beattie ES, Bethke ES, Blevins JHS, Cache La Poudre ES, Centennial HS, Dunn ES, Eyestone ES, Fort Collins HS, Fossil Ridge HS, Heritage Christian School, Irish ES, Johnson ES, Kruse ES, Lab School for Creative Lrng, Laurel ES, Linton ES, Livermore ES, Lopez ES, McGraw ES, Moore ES, Oakwood School, O’Dea ES, Olander ES, Poudre HS, Preston JHS, Putnam ES, Red Feather ES, Rice ES, Riffenburgh ES, Shepardson ES, St. Joseph School, Tavelli ES, Timnath ES, Webber JHS, Werner ES and Zach ES

    Thompson (4,625 students)

    B.F. Kitchen ES, Berthoud ES, Berthoud HS, Big Thompson ES, Carrie Martin ES, Centennial ES, Conrad Ball MS, Cottonwood Plains ES, Coyote Ridge ES, Edmondson ES, Garfield ES, Immanuel Lutheran School, Ivy Stockwell ES, Lincoln ES, Loveland HS, Mary Blair ES, Monroe ES, Mountain View HS, Namaqua ES, Resurrection Christian School, Sarah Milner ES, Stansberry ES, Thompson Valley HS, Truscott ES, Turner MS, Van Buren ES and Winona ES

    Weld RE-1 (131 students)

    Pete Mirich ES

    Weld RE-2 (332 students)

    Eaton ES

    Weld RE-4 (1,374 students)

    Grandview ES, Mountain View ES, Severance MS, Skyview ES, Tozer ES and Windsor MS

    Weld RE-5 (412 students)

    Knowledge Quest Academy, Letford ES, Milliken ES, Pioneer Ridge ES and Roosevelt HS

    Weld RE-6 (3,509 students)

    Ann Heiman ES, Brentwood MS, Cameron ES, Centennial ES, Chappelow Art & Literacy School, Christa McAuliffe ES, Dayspring Christian School, Dos Rios ES, Greeley Central HS, Greeley West HS, Heath MS, Jackson ES, Jefferson ES, Madison ES, Meeker ES, Monfort ES, Northridge HS, Romero ES, Scott ES, Shawsheen ES, St. Mary’s Catholic School, Trademark HS, Trademark West, University of Northern Colorado, University School and Winograd ES

    Weld RE-7 (327 students)

    Platte Valley ES, Platte Valley HS, and Platte Valley MS

    Weld RE-9 (18 students)

    Highlands HS

    Wiggins School District (35 students)

    Wiggins ES

    Wyoming

    Wyoming FBLA

    Albany County (1,322 students)

    Beitel ES, Indian Paintbrush ES,  Laramie JHS, Laramie HS, Linford ES, Rock River K-12, Slade ES, Snowy Range Academy and Spring Creek ES

    Laramie County SD-1 (1,186 students)

    Afflerbach ES, Anderson ES, Bain ES, Central HS, Cole ES, Davis ES, Deming ES, Dildine ES, East HS, Goins ES, Henderson ES, Hobbs ES, Jessup ES, Lebhart ES, Miller ES, Pioneer Park ES, Rossman ES, Saddle Ridge ES and Sunrise ES

    Laramie County SD-2 (35 students)

    Burns JHS/HS

    Natrona County (280 students)

    Centennial JHS, Grant ES, Manor Heights ES, Park ES, University Park and Verda James ES

  • VOLUNTEER TODAY
    DonateToday
    Volunteer Today
  • December 9 is Colorado Gives Day, presented by the Community First Foundation and FirstBank. While JA deeply appreciates your support every day of the year, the FirstBank Incentive Fund increases the value of every Colorado Gives Day donation. New this year! Your donation … Continue reading


    Students from 42 Colorado high schools converged to compete at 2014 JA Stock Market Challenge, presented by Great-West Financial last week. The JA Stock Market Challenge is a live stock market simulation game, featuring teams of students who compete to see who … Continue reading


    Junior Achievement and the Denver Metro Chamber of Commerce are pleased to announce the 2015 inductees into the Colorado Business Hall of Fame representing the state’s most distinguished cadre of business leaders from the past and present. Laureates, selected for … Continue reading


  • JA Finance Park JA Finance Park