May 6, 2019 2:36 pm

A group of second grade students in a classroom hold a sign that reads, "Thank you!"

Each year, Junior Achievement invites the community to nominate educators for JA’s Educator of the Year Award. These individuals go out of their way to make the JA experience a positive one for volunteers and students, and show enthusiasm for JA’s goal of inspiring and preparing young people to own their economic success. Congratulations to the educators listed below who were nominated by our community.

The JA Educator of the Year award recipient will be announced in June.

  • Will Baird, Grandview High School
  • Paige Barr, Nativity of Our Lord Catholic School
  • Jody Bennett, Monarch High School
  • Kandi Brown, Strive Prep – RISE
  • Francesca Craver, Malley Drive Elementary School
  • Marco Cuevas, Steamboat Springs Middle School
  • Laura Conti, Boys Hope Girls Hope of Colorado
  • Maggie Dering, DSST – Cole
  • Holly Dichter, Challenge Foundation
  • Kate Dresher, DSST: Stapleton High School
  • Emily Falker, Aurora Central High School
  • Elizabeth Graziano, Littleton Academy
  • Lisa Gibbs, KIPP Denver Collegiate High School
  • Caty Husbands, STRIVE Prep – Excel
  • Kelly Isom, Boulder High School
  • Mary Jacobsen, Pine Bluffs Junior/Senior High School
  • Erin Jones, Warder Elementary School
  • Kanji Kawanabe, Cherry Hills Village Elementary School
  • Jozette Martinez, Denver School of Innovation and Sustainable Design
  • Molly McGannon, Broomfield High School
  • Michelle Medintz, Emory Elementary School
  • Anthony Milano, Moore Middle School
  • Sara Mossman, Chaparral High School
  • Mike Mowen, Fairview High School
  • Matt Nicolo, Thomas Jefferson High School
  • Christopher Peterson, Northglenn Middle School
  • Janna Robinett, Rock Canyon High School
  • Kristy Roesle, Cherry Creek School District
  • Jane Ryan, Linton Elementary School
  • Karen Seeton, Fossil Ridge High School
  • Alex Sommers, Longmont High School
  • Ryan Stadler, Campbell Elementary School
  • Jessica Studley, Brown International Academy
  • Rudy Sumpter, Monarch High School
  • Lori Taylor, Kohl Elementary School
  • Terra Theibaut, Fossil Ridge High School
  • Chris Trujillo, Tarver Elementary School
  • Kari Wagner, Prairie Hills Elementary School
  • Dan Walter, West Early College
  • Debra Whetstone, Shrine of St. Anne School
  • Karah Whiddon, Greeley Central High School
  • Jeremy Wickenheiser, DSST: Green Valley Ranch High School
  • Lottie Wilson, Westminster High School
  • Hilary Wimmer, Mountain Range High School

Categorized in: